What’s Chamomile and Where to Find It
From the family Asteraceae, there are several plants which look like daisies, of which chamomile is commonly used. A traditional medicinal herb, chamomile is found mostly in places that are well-drained and have enough sun. Location wise, it has been seen abundantly within the west sides of Asia and Europe. In the USA, there is no need to cultivate chamomile. It can be seen growing on the roadsides and pastures.
Chamomile has several medicinal properties. Like most other herbs, chamomile flowers are made up of polyphenol compounds. These polyphenol compounds include apigenin, quercetin, patuletin and luteolin, supplements of which have been promoted for the treatment of cancer.
Chamomile essential oil, pulled out from it’s flowers contains terpeniods, which give it the characteristic smell. Chamomile oil is an excellent go-to solution for anxiety, stress, insomnia, and irritability. It is used to fight anxiety and depression, all credits to the calming compounds in the oil that work as an emotional trigger to lessen anxiety, alleviate stress and tune up the mood. It helps insomnia and has been known to have some sedative properties.
The herb also has antibiotic and antiseptic properties that prevent infection, by boosting the immune system of the body, clearing up any harmful bacteria, improving digestion and preventing the common cold and treating the symptoms of flu.
Chamomile also helps in relaxation of muscles. It tones up stomach muscles and improves digestion, reduces the severity of menstrual cramps, resolves gut problems like irritable bowel syndrome and abdominal pain, and lowers blood sugar in people with diabetes. People who have used chamomile for pain report good results with muscle and joint pain reduction.
Chamomile also has powerful anti-inflammatory properties, and in this capacity, it helps soothe the complexion. The anti-inflammatory abilities of chamomile help in treating skin inflammations through topical application of oils and creams. Oils extracted from chamomile work on the skin to make it clear and even. Therefore, the active ingredients in it repair skin and lessen the appearance of blemishes, age spots and scars. Acne, irritation or other skin conditions are also remedied by chamomile oil.
Chamomile also has antioxidant properties. The capability of the herb to flush toxins out and initiate circulation makes it perfect for detoxification. Using chamomile as a detox agent reduces hyperpigmentation, blemishes, and acne. Chamomile has mild astringent properties with cell contracting ability, which help in detoxification.
Chamomile also helps in gaining healthier and shinier hair. Simply rinsing hair with cold chamomile tea in the shower gives healthy hair. To concoct tea, flowers of chamomile are dried and infused into hot water.
How to Use Chamomile
As a herbal product, it is used either as tea or as a topical skin care cream. Chamomile tea is the herbal infusion of dried up chamomile flowers boiled in water. There are different types of chamomile tea available, i.e. German chamomile tea and Roman chamomile tea. Chamomile is also used in foods as a flavoring agent. Other products that include chamomile are beverages, mouthwash, soaps and cosmetics.
All in all, chamomile is a herb that is beneficial to almost all parts of lifestyle. There are no known or documented side effects of chamomile. Safe to say it should be used to reap the positive effects of the herb.